Do Landlords Have to Fix Broken Windows on Rental Properties? (2024)
[…] • Injunction to force compliance.
  • Suing the landlord for costs of the violation (monetary damages).
  • Reporting the landlord to housing authorities.
  • Tenant contracting for repairs and deducting from rent (not an option in some states).
  • Ending the lease and moving out (not an option in some states).

Sources

“Faulty weather protection… shall include, but not be limited to… Deteriorated or ineffective waterproofing of exterior walls, roofs, foundations, or floors, including broken windows or doors.”

Source Link
2 Cal. Civ. Code § 1941.3(a)(2) (2021)

“…the landlord … shall …install and maintain operable window security or locking devices for [ground and second-floor] windows that are designed to be opened.”

Source Link
3 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-505(1)(b)(xi) (2022)

“A residential premises is deemed uninhabitable if: … It substantially lacks… Locks on all exterior doors and locks or security devices on windows designed to be opened that are maintained in good working order.”

Source Link
4 D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 14 § 705 (2023)

To review the District’s comprehensive requirements for windows, see D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 14 § 705 (2023).

Source Link
5 Fla. Stat. § 83.51(1) (2022)