Do Landlords Have to Fix Broken Windows on Rental Properties? (2024)
[…] In addition, yearly written notices must be given to tenants informing them of the window guard regulation. Landlords are not required to offer window guards for first floor units.”

Source Link

“For purposes of this subdivision, the term ‘imminently dangerous condition’ means… lack of operable locks on all doors leading to the outside… [or] broken windows or lack of operable locks on all windows on the ground level.”

Source Link
10 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.320(1)(a) (2023)

“A landlord shall at all times during the tenancy maintain the dwelling unit in a habitable condition. For purposes of this section, a dwelling unit shall be considered unhabitable [sic] if it substantially lacks effective waterproofing and weather protection of roof and exterior walls, including windows and doors.”

Source Link
11 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.320(1)(L) (2023)

“For purposes of this section, a dwelling unit shall be considered unhabitable [sic] if it substantially lacks… unless contrary to applicable law, latches for all windows, by which access may be had to that portion of the premises that the tenant is entitled under the rental agreement to occupy to the exclusion of others and keys for those locks that require keys.”

Source Link
12 Tenn. Admin. Code § 1200-1-2.05(2) (2002)